Tamara Company was founded in 1988 in Yerevan as an ice cream production cooperative. In order to expand the volumes, in 1992 the company acquired an area of 2600 square meters, with a production area of 480 square meters, in the city of Abovyan, Kotayk region, where in 1997 , a laboratory, a large car assembly with its own manufactory, an ice cream factory, a milk and dairy receiving and processing factory, and a pastry factory were built.
The main principles of the company are ensuring safe and high-quality products, strictly controlling production quality, constantly introducing new products. The company is constantly pursuing the modernization of technical means and technological processes from year to year.
The modern European production lines and equipment ensure that the production corresponds to the international standards, which means that during the production process the possibility of contact between human and raw material is reduced as much as possible.
In 2000, “Tamara” received a certificate of compliance with International Standards - ISO 9002: 98, in 2003 - ISO 9001: 2002, in 2013 - ISO 9001: 2008.
Since 2002 "Tamara" LTD has been a member of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Kotayk region. It should be noted that "Tamara" LTD operates in the city of Abovyan, therefore it solves an important problem of employment in the region.
Ice cream
“Tamara” was founded in 1988 in Yerevan as an ice cream production cooperative. Nowadays "Tamara" is one of the leading companies in the field of ice cream production.
The company's ice cream manufacturing and packaging equipment and the necessary accessories are mainly imported from Austria and Italy, from Technogel, Seda, Chesalpina Food, Cold Car companies.
The company produces more than 90 types of ice cream and ice cream-cakes.
"Tamara" company has a unique place in the industry of procurement, processing and production of milk and dairy products. The company obtains raw material from meadow valleys 2000 m above sea level, cooperating with more than 200 farms, providing them with permanent jobs, stable income, relieving the villagers from the problems of milk storage, transportation and sale, which ensures the development of farm economies.
The company produces 15 types of dairy products and assortment of cheese, in particular: milk, Greek yogurt, squeezed yogurt, yogurt, buttermilk, kefir, cottage cheese, sour cream, sour cream products, butter, milk powder. The products have different ingredients, fats and packaging.
The assortment is distinguished by its taste and freshness. The daily quality control of the products is carried out in the factory, where the freshness and safety issues, the labeling and expiration dates and especially cleanliness issues are strictly followed.
The company has been producing cakes and cookies for more than 15 years and introduces a regularly updated product range in the market. Condensed milk and butter of own production are used.
The company has made a large investment since the beginning of 2019, starting to build new warehouses. In particular, the former ammonia-based warehouses have been replaced by a new Freon system.
Frozen semi-finished products
The company was founded in January 2007. The main activity of the company is the production of frozen semi-finished products. The company is equipped with high-quality and up-to-date facilities from Italy and Taiwan.
The main raw materials of the production are high-quality ossified beef, pork fat, high-quality wheat flour, spices grown on Armenian soil, close to the Armenian palate. Both the raw materials and the products are regularly tested in the laboratory. The company now produces about forty-four products.